Kopitiam Bot

News · Lifestyle · Tech

2019 GRAMMY Nominations: See the Complete List

(Source: etonline.com)

Did your fave make the guest list for Music’s Biggest Night?

On Friday morning, the Recording Academy, with the help of Alessia Cara, Janelle Monae and Shawn Mendes, announced nominations for the 2019 GRAMMY Awards, spanning every genre of music over a whopping 84 categories. This year, there are more nominees than ever, as the four biggest awards — Record, Album and Song of the year, plus Best New Artist — have expanded from five to eight slots. There’s also a newly rebranded Best Immersive Audio Album category!

At this year’s show, Bruno Mars collected all three of the night’s top honors, but it’s anyone’s guess who will take home Golden Gramophones come 2019. We’ll find out when the 61st annual GRAMMYs air on Feb. 10 on CBS.

RECORD OF THE YEAR

“I Like It,” Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile
“This Is America,” Childish Gambino
“God’s Plan,” Drake, 
“Shallow,” Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
“All the Stars,” Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Rockstar,” Post Malone featuring 21 Savage
“The Middle,” Zedd & Grey feat. featuring Maren Morris

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Invasion of Privacy, Cardi B
By the Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile
Scorpion, Drake
H.E.R., H.E.R.
Beerbongs & Bentleys, Post Malone
Dirty Computers, Janelle Monáe
Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves
Black Panther: The Album, featuring Kendrick Lamar

SONG OF THE YEAR

“All The Stars,” Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Boo’d Up,” Ella Mai
“God’s Plan,” Drake
“In My Blood,” Shawn Mendes
“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile
“The Middle,” Zedd & Grey feat. Maren Morris
“Shallow,” Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
“This Is America,” Childish Gambino

BEST NEW ARTIST

Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
Dua Lipa
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

“Colors,” Beck
“Havana (Live),” Camila Cabello
“God Is A Woman”, Ariana Grande
“Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?),” Lady Gaga
“Better Now,” Post Malone

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

“Fall in Line,” Christina Aguilera featuring Demi Lovato
“Don’t Go Breaking My Heart,” Backstreet Boys
“‘S Wonderful,” Tony Bennett and Diana Krall
“Shallow,” Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
“Girls Like You,” Maroon 5 featuring Cardi B
“Say Something,” Justin Timberlake featuring Chris Stapleton
“The Middle,” Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL

Love is Here to Stay, Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
My Way, Willie Nelson
Nat “King” Cole & Me, Gregory Porter
Standards (Deluxe), Seal
The Music… The Mem’ries… The Magic!, Barbra Streisand

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

Camila, Camila Cabello
Meaning of Life, Kelly Clarkson
Sweetener, Ariana Grande
Shawn Mendes, Shawn Mendes
Beautiful Trauma, P!nk
Reputation, Taylor Swift

BEST DANCE RECORDING

“Northern Soul,” Above & Beyond featuring Richard Bedford
“Ultimatum,” Disclosure (featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
“Losing It,” Fisher
“Electricity,” Silk City & Dua Lipa featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
“Ghost Voices,” Virtual Self

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

Singularity, Jon Hopkins
Woman Worldwide, Justice
Treehouse, Sofi Tukker
Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides, Sophie
Lune Rouge, TOKiMONSTA

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

The Emancipation Procrastination, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Steve Gadd Band, Steve Gadd Band
Modern Lore, Julian Lage
Laid Black, Marcus Miller
Protocol 4, Simon Phillips

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

“Four Out of Five,” Arctic Monkeys
“When Bad Does Good,” Chris Cornell
“Made An America,” The Fever 333
“Highway Tune,” Greta Van Fleet
“Uncomfortable,” Halestorm

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

“Condemned to the Gallows,” Between The Buried And Me
“Honeycomb,” Deafheaven
“Electric Messiah,” High on Fire
“Betrayer,” Trivium
“On My Teeth,” Underoath

BEST ROCK SONG

“Black Smoke Rising,” Greta Van Fleet
“Jumpsuit,” Twenty One Pilots
“Mantra,” Bring Me The Horizon
“Masseduction,” St. Vincent
“Rats,” Ghost

BEST ROCK ALBUM

Rainier Fog, Alice In Chains
Mania, Fall Out Boy
Prequelle, Ghost
From the Fires, Greta Van Fleet
Pacific Daydream, Weezer

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino, Arctic Monkeys
Colors, Beck
Utopia, Bjork
American Utopia, David Byrne
Masseducation, St. Vincent

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

“Long As I Live,” Toni Braxton
“Summer,” The Carters
“Y O Y,” Lalah Hathaway
“Best Part,” H.E.R Featuring Daniel Caesar
“First Began,” PJ Morton

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

“Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand,” Leon Bridges
“Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight,” Bettye LaVette
“Honest,” MAJOR.
“How Deep Is Your Love,” PJ Morton featuring Yebba
“Made For Love,” Charlie Wilson featuring Lalah Hathaway

BEST R&B SONG

“Boo’d Up,” Ella Mai
“Come Through and Chill,” Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi
“Feels Like Summer,” Childish Gambino
“Focus,” H.E.R.
“Long As I Live,” Toni Braxton

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

Everything Is Love, The Carters
The Kids Are Alright, Chloe x Halle
Chris Dave and the Drumhedz, Chris Dave and the Drumhedz
War & Leisure, Miguel
Ventriloquism, Meshell Ndegeocello

BEST R&B ALBUM

Sex & Cigarettes, Toni Braxton
Good Thing, Leon Bridges
Honestly, Lalah Hathaway
H.E.R., H.E.R.
Gumbo Unplugged (Live), PJ Morton

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

“Be Careful,” Cardi B
“Nice For What,” Drake
“King’s Dead,” Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
“Bubblin,” Anderson .Paak
“Sicko Mode,” Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

BEST RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE

“Like I Do,” Christina Aguilera featuring Goldlink
“Pretty Little Fears,” 6lack featuring J. Cole
“This Is America,” Childish Gambino
“All the Stars,” Kendrick Lamar and SZA
“Rockstar,” Post Malone featuring 21 Savage

BEST RAP SONG

“God’s Plan,” Drake
“King’s Dead,” Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
“Lucky You,” Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas
“Sicko Mode,” Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee
“Win,” Jay Rock

BEST RAP ALBUM

Invasion of Privacy, Cardi B
Swimming, Mac Miller
Victory Lap, Nipsey Hussle
Daytona, Pusha T
Astroworld, Travis Scott

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

“Wouldn’t It Be Great?,” Loretta Lynn
“Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters,” Maren Morris
“Butterflies,” Kacey Musgraves
“Millionaire,” Chris Stapleton
“Parallel Line,” Keith Urban

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

“Shoot Me Straight,”
“Shoot Me Straight,” Brothers Osborne
“Tequila,” Dan + Shay
“When Someone Stops Loving You,” Little Big Town
“Dear Hate,” Maren Morris featuring Vince Gill
“Meant to Be,” Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

BEST COUNTRY SONG

“Break Up in the End,” Cole Swindell
“Dear Hate” Maren Morris featuring Vince Gill
“I Lived It,” Blake Shelton
“Space Cowboy,” Kacey Musgraves
“Tequila,” Dan + Shay
“When Someone Stops Loving You” Little Big Town

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Unapologetically, Kelsea Ballerini
Port Saint Joe, Brothers Osborne
Girl Going Nowhere, Ashley McBryde
Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves
From a Room: Volume 2, Chris Stapleton

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

Hiraeth, Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann
Beloved, Snatam Kaur
Opium Moon, Opium Moon
Molecules of Motion, Steve Roach
Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island, Jim Kimo West

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

“Some of That Sunshine,” Regina Carter
“Don’t Fence Me In,” John Daversa
“We See,” Fred Hersch
“De-Dah,” Brad Mehldau
“Cadenas,” Miguel Zenón

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

My Mood Is You, Freddy Cole
The Questions, Kurt Elling
The Subject Tonight Is Love, Kate Mcgarry with Keith Ganz & Gary Versace
If You Really Want, Raul Midón with The Metropole Orkest conducted by Vince Mendoza
The Window, Cécile Mclorin Salvant

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Diamond Cut, Tia Fuller
Live in Europe, Fred Hersch Trio
Seymour Reads the Constitution!, Brad Mehldau Trio
Still Dreaming, Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
Emanon, The Wayne Shorter Quartet

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

All About That Basie, The Count Basie Orchestra directed by Scotty Barnhart
American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom, John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists
Presence, Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band
All Can Work, John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Barefoot Dances and Other Visions, Jim Mcneely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

Heart of Brazil, Eddie Daniels
Back to the Sunset, Dafnis Prieto Big Band
West Side Story Reimagined, Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
Cinque, Elio Villafranca
Yo Soy La Tradicion, Miguel Zenón featuring Spektral Quartet

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

“You Will Win,” Jekalyn Carr
“Won’t He Do It,” Koryn Hawthorne
“Never Alone,” Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin
“Cycles,” Jonathan McReynolds featuring DOE
“A Great Work,” Brian Courtney Wilson

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG

“Reckless Love,” Cory Asbury
“You Say,” Lauren Daigle
“Joy.,” for KING & COUNTRY
“Grace Got You,” MercyMe featuring John Reuben
“Known,” Tauren Wells 

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

One Nation Under God, Jekalyn Carr
Hiding Place, Tori Kelly
Make Room, Jonathan McReynolds
The Other Side, The Walls Group
A Great Work, Brian Courtney Wilson

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

Look Up Child, Lauren Daigle
Hallelujah Here Below, Elevation Worship
Living With a Fire, Jesus Culture 
Surrounded, Michael W, Smith
Survivor: Live From Harding Prison, Zach Williams

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM

Unexpected, Jason Crabb
Clear Skies, Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
Favorites: Revisited By Request, The Isaacs
Still Standing, The Martins
Love Love Love, Gordon Mote

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

Prometo, Pablo Alboran
Sincera, Claudia Brant
Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2, Natalia Lafourcade
2:00 AM, Raquel Sofía
Vives, Carlos Vives

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

Claroscura, Aterciopelados
COASTCITY, COASTCITY
Encanto Tropical, Monsieur Periné
Gourmet, Orishas
Aztlán, Zoé

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM

Primero Soy Mexicana, Angela Aguilar
Mitad Y Mitad, Calibre 50
Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II, Aida Cuevas
Cruzando Borders, Los Texmaniacs
Leyendas De Mi Pueblo, Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
¡México Por Siempre!, Luis Miguel

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

Pa’Mi Gente, Charlie Aponte
Legado, Formell Y Los Van Van
Orquesta Akokán, Orquesta Akokán
Ponle Actitud, Felipe Peláez
Anniversary, Spanish Harlem Orchestra

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

“Kick Rocks,” Sean Ardoin
“Saint James Infirmary Blues,” Jon Batiste
“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile
“All On My Mind,” Anderson East
“Last Man Standing,” Willie Nelson

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

“All the Trouble,” Lee Ann Womack
“Build a Bridge,” Mavis Staples
“The Joke,”Brandi Carlile
“Knockin’ On Your Screen Door,” John Prine
“Summer’s End,” John Prine

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

By the Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile
Things Have Changed, Bettye LaVette
The Tree of Forgiveness, John Prine
The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone, Lee Ann Womack
One Drop of Truth, The Wood Brothers

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

Portraits in Fiddles, Mike Barnett
Sister Sadie II, Sister Sadie
Rivers and Roads, Special Consensus
The Travelin’ McCourys, The Travelin’ McCourys
North of Despair, Wood & Wire

BEST TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM

Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here, Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
Benton County Relic, Cedric Burnside
The Blues Is Alive and Well, Buddy Guy
No Mercy in This Land, Ben Harper and Charlie Musselwhite
Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker), Maria Muldaur

BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM

Please Don’t Be Dead, Fantastic Negrito
Here in Babylon, Teresa James and the Rhythm Tramps
Cry No More, Danielle Nicole
Out of the Blues, Boz Scaggs
Victor Wainwright and the Train, Victor Wainwright and the Train

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Whistle Down the Wind, Joan Baez
Black Cowboys, Dom Flemons
Rifles & Rosary Beads, Mary Gauthier
Weed Garden, Iron & Wine
All Ashore, Punch Brothers

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUMS

Kreole Rock and Soul, Sean Ardoin
Spyboy, Cha Wa
Aloha From Na Hoa, Na Hoa
No ‘Ane’I, Kalani Pe’a
Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs, Young Spirit

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

As The World Turns, Black Uhuru
Reggae Forever, Etana
Rebellion Rises, Ziggy Marley
A Matter of Time, Protoje
44/876, Sting & Shaggy

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

Deran, Bombino
Fenfo, Fatoumata Diawara
Black Times, Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
Freedom, Soweto Gospel Choir
The Lost Songs of World War II, Yiddish Glory

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM

All The Sounds, Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
Building Blocks, Tim Kubart
Falu’s Bazaar, Falu
Giants of Science, The Pop Ups
The Nation of Imagine, Frank & Deane

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)

Accessory To War (Neil Degrasse Tyson & Avis Lang), Courtney B. Vance
Calypso, David Sedaris
Creative Quest, Questlove
Faith – A Journey for All, Jimmy Carter
The Last Black Unicorn, Tiffany Haddish

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

Annihilation, Patton Oswalt
Equanimity & The Bird Revelation, Dave Chappelle
Noble Ape, Jim Gaffigan
Standup For Drummers, Fred Armisen
Tamborine, Chris Rock

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

The Band’s Visit, Original Broadway Cast
Carousel, 2018 Broadway Cast
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert, Original Television Cast
My Fair Lady, 2018 Broadway Cast
Once On This Island, New Broadway Cast

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Call Me by Your Name
Deadpool 2
The Greatest Showman
Lady Bird
Stranger Things

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Black Panther, Ludwig Göransson
Blade Runner 2049, Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer
Coco, Michael Giacchino
The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

“All The Stars,”Kendrick Lamar & Sza
“Mystery of Love,” Sufjan Stevens
“Remember Me,” Miguel featuring Natalia Lafourcade
“Shallow,” Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
“This Is Me,” Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

“Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soul),” Terence Blanchard
“Chrysalis,” Kittel & Co.
“Infinity War,” Alan Silvestri
“Mine Mission,” John Powell & John Williams
“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA

“Batman Theme,” Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis
“Change the World,” Take 6
“Madrid Finale,” John Powell
“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat
“Stars and Stripes Forever,” John Daversa Big Band featuring Daca Artists

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS

“It Was a Very Good Year,” Willie Nelson
“Jolene,” Dan Pugach
“Mona Lisa,” Gregory Porter
“Niña,” Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider
“Spiderman Theme,” Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

Be the Cowboy, Mitski
Love Yourself: Tear, BTS
Masseduction, St. Vincent
The Offering, The Chairman
Well Kept Thing, Foxhole

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

Appetite For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box), Guns N’ Roses
I’ll Be Your Girl, The Decemberists
Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings, Grateful Dead
Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of “Weird Al” Yankovic, “Weird Al” Yankovic
Too Many Bad Habits, Johnny Nicholas

BEST ALBUM NOTES

Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924, Various Artists
4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’s Iconic Instrument, Charles A. Asbury
The 1960 Time Sessions, Sonny Clark Trio
The Product Of Our Souls: The Sound And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra, Various Artists
Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition), Bob Dylan
Voices of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented by William Ferris, Various Artists

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

Any Other Way, Jackie Shane
At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight…, Various Artists
Battleground Korea: Songs And Sounds Of America’s Forgotten War, Various Artists
A Rhapsody In Blue – The Extraordinary Life of Oscar Levant, Oscar Levant
Voices of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented by William Ferris, Various Artists

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

All The Things That I Did And All The Things That I Didn’t Do, The Milk Carton Kids
Colors, Beck
Earthtones, Bahamas
Head Over Heels, Chromeo
Voicenotes, Charlie Puth

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

Boi-1da
Larry Klein
Linda Perry
Kanye West
Pharrell Williams

BEST REMIXED RECORDING

“Audio (Cid Remix),” Lsd
“How Long (Edx’s Dubai Skyline Remix),” Charlie Puth
“Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix),” Gabriel & Dresden featuring Sub Teal
“Stargazing (Kaskade Remix),” Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso
“Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix),” Haim

BEST IMMERSIVE AUDIO ALBUM

Eye In the Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition, The Alan Parsons Project
Folketoner, Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor
Seven Words From the Cross, Matthew Guard & Skylark
Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg, Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir
Symbol, Engine-Earz Experiment

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

Bates: The (R)Evolution of Steve Jobs, Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1, Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
John Williams at the Movies, Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds
Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson, John Bruce Yeh
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11, Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra
Visions and Variations, A Far Cry

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Elizabeth Ostrow
Judith Sherman
Dirk Sobotka

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1,” Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
“Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4,” Seattle Symphony
“Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works,” National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic
“Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4,” San Francisco Symphony
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11,” Boston Symphony Orchestra

BEST OPERA RECORDING

“Adams: Doctor Atomic,” BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers
“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs,” The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra
“Lully: Alceste,” Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur
“Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier,” Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus
“Verdi: Rigoletto,” Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

“Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statues,” Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir
“Kastalsky: Memory Eternal,” The Clarion Choir
“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles,” Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing
“Rachmaninov: The Bells,” Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks
“Seven Words From the Cross,” Skylark

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

“Anderson, Laurie: Landfall,” Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
“Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach,” The Danish Quartet
“Blueprinting,” Aizuri Quartet
“Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto for Two Pianos,” Aizuri Quartet
“Visions and Variations,” A Far Cry

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

“Bartok: Piano Concerto No. 2,” Berliner Philharmoniker
“Biber: The Mystery Sonatas,” Boston Baroque
“Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26,” The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
“Glass: Three Pieces in the Shape of a Square,” Craig Morris
“Kernis: Violin Concerto,” Seattle Symphony

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

Arc, Anthony Roth Costanzo
The Handel Album, Philippe Jaroussky
Mirages, Sabine Devieilhe, Francoics-Xavier Roth
Schubert: Winterreise, Randall Scarlata
Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi, Karim Sulayman

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush, JoAnn Falletta
Gold, The King’s Singers
The John Adams Edition, Simon Rattle
John Williams at the Movies, Jerry Junkin
Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi, Peter Oundjian

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs, Mason Bates
Du Yun: Air Glow, Du Yun
Heggie: Great Scott, Jake Heggie
Kernis: Violin Concerto, Aaron Jay Kernis
Mazzoli: Vespers for Violin, Missy Mazzoli

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

“Apesh*t,” The Carters
“This Is America,” Childish Gambino
“I’m Not Racist,” Joyner Lucas
“Pynk,” Janelle Monae
“Mumbo Jumbo,” Tierra Whack

BEST MUSIC FILM

Life in 12 Bars
Whitney
Quincy
Itzhak
The King

RELATED CONTENT:

Kacey Musgraves, Willie Nelson and More Country Stars to Honor Dolly Parton

Chrissy Teigen Literally Bowed Before Beyonce at the GRAMMYs

Maluma Wins First Latin GRAMMY After Snub at Last Year’s Show

Related Gallery

More Info: etonline.com

Lifestyle
%d bloggers like this: